?

Log in

I Met The Band! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
imettheband

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Green Day [Apr. 28th, 2009|10:02 pm]
imettheband
vain_regrets
Green Day is releasing a new album on May 15th, titled 21st Century Breakdown. Below is a widget where you can check out the new single, Know Your Enemy, and follow what the band has going on right now.

linkpost comment

The Honey Brothers upcoming shows [Dec. 20th, 2005|06:28 pm]
imettheband

taeaux
I met this band here in Seattle over the weekend. You should totally check out this band if you're near NJ or NYC...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

NOW ON TOUR with our friends The Good Listeners. We would love to see you.

For the moment our "Winter Tour EP" is only available at our shows and for members of our fan-clubbe. You can also get info at our Myspace page. http://www.myspace.com/thehoneybrothers

Hoboken, NJ (Home of Sinatra and Yo La Tengo, just over the river from NYC)
Date: 12/21/2005 at 8 PM
Venue: Maxwells
Address: 1029 Washington Ave
Comments:
All ages, $12 advance, $14 DOS

Wantagh, NY (Long Island)
Date: 12/22/2005 at 8 PM
Venue: Mulcahy's
Address: 3232 Railroad Ave
Comments:
18+, $12 advance, $14 DOS
linkpost comment

A MySpace for Rock Groupies is Here :) [Apr. 6th, 2005|11:12 pm]
imettheband

heidihoe85
Hello... I got sick of having to deal with the downfall of half of the greatest groupie sites on the web, so I fixed that problem!
Please come join us at MySpace and share your stories, thoughts, pictures and ask any questions...

ALL ARE WELCOME, so please come and join :)

Groupies Fuckin' Rock.


Rock Groupie Love


Thanks for your time! Hope to see you there!
linkpost comment

who did you meet this year? [Dec. 21st, 2004|10:26 am]
imettheband

taeaux
i met:

rufus wainwright
guster
the kicks
brandtson
avion
the touring cast of Rent
the new everclear
the breakfast
john flansburg... kinda, he ran away before we could ask for autographs

plus some new concert buddies...
Tiffany and Parker (Rent)
Ivy (everclear and avion)
Anita (brandtson)
Megan (they might be giants)

leave a comment!
link8 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Nov. 29th, 2004|12:30 pm]
imettheband

xdaylightdancer
Hi im Alex and Ive met AFI,Blindside, and POD, But the only band Im extremely proud of meeting is AFI. Their all so nice and Davey and Jade are so much sexier in person then in picture. Stole a hug, kiss, and pic to remember them all by.
link1 comment|post comment

It's another big rock 'n' roll show from America's sweethearts... [Nov. 29th, 2004|01:02 am]
imettheband

taeaux
LISA JACKSON & GIRL FRIDAY!

Saturday December 4th
Midnight show
at CBGBs
(315 Bowery @ Bleecker)
Also appearing: The Velvet Mafia (11pm)
Justin Tratner
and more...
www.cbgb.com
$10 cover

i met lisa at a conference for queer youth a couple years ago and she's puts on an awesome show. if your in the area check her out.
linkpost comment

everclear + avion [Nov. 10th, 2004|09:32 am]
imettheband

taeaux
[mood |excitedexcited]

saturday night i saw Everclear at the webster theater in Hartford, with Avion opening. both bands were amazing, and my friends and i got aftershow passes so we met the bands. We're going to Boston tonight for their show at the Paradise Rock Club, and we're on Avion's guest list! i'll post about both shows tomorrow, hopefully with pictures..
linkpost comment

cute [Nov. 2nd, 2004|03:57 pm]
imettheband

daynaleah
[mood |boredbored]

well this is an amusing community. look, i joined. yay.

i've met

linkin park, 6 times
mudvayne, 3 times
eminem, once
hanson, more times than i can count
mark carr from admiral twin, once
ingram hill, 3 times
michael tolcher, not by choice *vomits*
sam rivers from limp bizkit, once
lead singer of droid, once
Ünloco, twice in one day so guess once haha
jeff and vic from v shape mind, once
fieldy from korn, once
story of the year, 4 times
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Oct. 17th, 2004|09:54 am]
imettheband
villes_bride666
[mood |awakeawake]

yeah im new here ..ive met

-every time i die (got drunk with keith and jordan :p and got them mixed up)
-poison the well (fucking awesome guys)
-the used (bert gave me a hug)
-godsmack (met robbie and sully gve me a hug)
-metallica (james and kirk waved at me)
-disturbed (ozzfest 03 love dave draiman)
-system of a down (serj picked me up)
-marilyn manson (ozzfest 03)
-lamb of god (pure american metal tour touched willie!)
-trapt (i waited in line for 3 hos..)
-blindside (the lead singer christian is an asshole)
-hatebreed (i told jamey jasta that i want his baby heh)
-korn (i have a drumstick signed by ech member)
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 24th, 2004|04:06 pm]
imettheband

magnifiedplaid9
Hey i'm new

i've met:

-The Early November
-Senses Fail
-Taking Back Sunday
-Hidden In Plain View
-Never Heard Of It
-Steriogram
-Nor am i
-army of freshmen
-washing ashland
-Not for now
-the skeptics

but i am too lazy to post pics. lol.
link4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]